|  
 
2017 Results Minimize

Overall Results

 

 

Vintage Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 12, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Yacht

Sail no.

Skipper

Race One

Race Two

Race Three

Race Four

Total

1st

Safona

MH17

Stuart Stubbs

2.0

7.0

1.0

4.0

14.0

2nd

Wraith of Odin

CYC55

Keith Glover

6.0

1.0

10.0

1.0

18.0

3rd

Skirmish

50

Tony Harland

1.0

3.0

8.0

7.0

19.0

4th

Pagan

R18

Peter Kerr

4.0

2.0

12.0

5.0

23.0

5th

Tequila

64

Jono Walker

3.0

5.0

6.0

9.0

23.0

6th

Merry Mac

807

Tony Holm

7.0

8.0

3.0

6.0

24.0

7th

Nimmitabel

538

Trevor Green

11.0

4.0

9.0

3.0

27.0

8th

Wotama

Q 632

Greg Doolan

9.0

10.0

2.0

8.0

29.0

9th

Celeste

M669

Paul Driver

10.0

13.0 DNF

5.0

2.0

30.0

10th

Balamara

wm

john richardson

8.0

9.0

7.0

10.0

34.0

11th

Mischief

721

Josh Franklin

5.0

6.0

11.0

13.0 DNF

35.0

12th

Fairwyn

0

Nick Billett

13.0 DNC

13.0 DNC

4.0

11.0

41.0

 

Small Keel Boat Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Yacht

Sail no.

Skipper

Race One

Race Two

Race Three

Race Four

Total

1st

Nudi Rudi

66

David Fisher

5.0

1.0

4.0

2.0

12.0

2nd

Casuarina

RQ888

Scott Bishop

6.0

7.0

1.0

4.0

18.0

3rd

Calypso

N/A - TBA

Raymond Bissett

4.0

2.0

3.0

9.0 DNF

18.0

4th

Carouse

32

michael franklin

3.0

5.0

2.0

9.0 DNS

19.0

5th

Rag Doll

 

 

2.0

4.0

9.0 DNS

5.0

20.0

6th

Takayna

270

Jonathan Rihan

1.0

3.0

9.0 DNS

9.0 DNS

22.0

7th

Amarys

0

Graham carter

7.0

6.0

9.0 DNF

1.0

23.0

8th

Ubique of Hobart

4112

Chris Brearley

9.0 DNC

9.0 DNC

9.0 DNF

3.0

30.0

 

Classic Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Yacht

Sail no.

Skipper

Race One

Race Two

Race Three

Race Four

Total

1st

Lady in red

1960

bruce legg

1.0

3.0

2.0

3.0

9.0

2nd

Y Not II

N44

Jeffrey Smith

7.0 DNC

1.0

1.0

2.0

11.0

3rd

Watch This Space

KA-23

Tony Rigby

2.0

6.0

3.0

1.0

12.0

4th

Seraya

MB3

Hank Kauffmann

5.0

2.0

7.0 DNS

7.0 DNS

21.0

5th

Lazealong

B850

REX KING

3.0

5.0

7.0 DNS

7.0 DNS

22.0

6th

Secret Fifteen

1398

Greg Williamson

4.0

4.0

7.0 DNS

7.0 DNS

22.0

 

 

Open Boat Division

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: TCF, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A

Rank

Yacht

Sail no.

Skipper

Race One

Race Two

Race Three

Race Four

Total

1st

Childs Play

1213

Jayson Jenkinson

1.0

1.0

2.0

1.0

5.0

2nd

Alexis

A07

Alexander (Sandy) Grant

4.0

2.0

7.0

3.0

16.0

3rd

Bill O'Sail C1

C1

Sam Hollingworth

9.0

3.0

4.0

2.0

18.0

4th

Lola

T C symbol on sail

Tim Robinson

5.0

6.0

1.0

7.0

19.0

5th

Phoenix C4

C4

Ryan Vos

6.0

5.0

3.0

6.0

20.0

6th

Nereid

J39

Mike King

3.0

7.0

8.0

4.0

22.0

7th

Sandpiper

1

Ben Healy

7.0

8.0

5.0

5.0

25.0

8th

Toms Thumb

C3

Ros Vivian

8.0

4.0

6.0

8.0

26.0

9th

Sky

4

Michael Browne

2.0

9.0

9.0

11.0 DNF

31.0

10th

Jack tar

N/a

James Gray

10.0

10.0

11.0 DNF

11.0 DNS

42.0

 

Best Presented Award

 

Award

Yacht

Name

Best Presented Vintage Yacht

Balamara

John Richardson

Best Kept Gaff Rigged Yacht

Lola

Tim Robinson

Best Presented Small Yacht

Fairwyn

Nick Billett

Best Presented Yacht Overall

 Wraith of Odin

Keith Glover

 

Other Awards

 

Award

Yacht

Name

Best performance by a QCYC boat

Watch this Space

Tony Rigby

Best scratch performance by an Amity Yacht

Alexis

Sandy Grant

Best Start of any Race

Wraith of Odin

Keith Glover

Most Competitive yacht

Safona

Stuart Stubbs

Best Dressed Crew

Casuarina

Scott Bishop

Flying Fifteen Trophy

Secret Fifteen

Greg Williamson

Smallest Boat to complete at least 3/4 of all races

Lola

Tim Robinson

Oldest Boat to complete at least 3/4 of all races

Amarys

Graham Carter

Furthest Distance Travelled

Ubique of Hobart

Chris Brearley

Misfortune Award

Y Not II

Jeffery Smith

Spirit of the Regatta Award

 

Detlef Bauer

 

 

 

 

 

Vintage Division Race Results

 

Race One

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Skirmish

0.945

01:27:35

1:22:46

1.0

2

Safona

0.85

01:39:54

1:24:55

2.0

3

Tequila

0.98

01:26:51

1:25:07

3.0

4

Pagan

0.99

01:26:23

1:25:31

4.0

5

Mischief

0.94

01:31:46

1:26:16

5.0

6

Wraith of Odin

1.125

01:18:48

1:28:39

6.0

7

Merry Mac

0.91

01:38:48

1:29:54

7.0

8

Balamara

0.945

01:40:41

1:35:09

8.0

9

Wotama

0.94

01:42:32

1:36:23

9.0

10

Celeste

0.79

02:15:49

1:47:18

10.0

11

Nimmitabel

0.785

02:18:20

1:48:36

11.0

Race Two

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Wraith of Odin

1.140

01:28:49

1:41:15

1.0

2

Pagan

1.026

01:39:35

1:42:10

2.0

3

Skirmish

0.999

01:46:17

1:46:11

3.0

4

Nimmitabel

0.707

02:30:38

1:46:30

4.0

5

Tequila

1.018

01:45:08

1:47:02

5.0

6

Mischief

0.969

01:53:13

1:49:42

6.0

7

Safona

0.885

02:11:29

1:56:22

7.0

8

Merry Mac

0.915

02:09:22

1:58:22

8.0

9

Balamara

0.918

02:10:53

2:00:09

9.0

10

Wotama

0.907

02:20:42

2:07:37

10.0

11

Celeste

0.717

DNF

 

13.0

 

 

 

 

Race Three

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Safona

0.860

02:08:28

1:50:29

1.0

2

Wotama

0.852

02:09:48

1:50:35

2.0

3

Merry Mac

0.883

02:06:15

1:51:29

3.0

4

Fairwyn

0.945

01:58:12

1:51:42

4.0

5

Celeste

0.717

02:36:48

1:52:26

5.0

6

Tequila

1.022

01:51:43

1:54:10

6.0

7

Balamara

0.881

02:10:43

1:55:10

7.0

8

Skirmish

1.006

01:56:38

1:57:20

8.0

9

Nimmitabel

0.711

02:46:13

1:58:11

9.0

10

Wraith of Odin

1.171

01:42:03

1:59:30

10.0

11

Mischief

0.963

02:04:29

1:59:53

11.0

12

Pagan

1.050

01:57:45

2:03:38

12.0

Race Four

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Wraith of Odin

1.163

01:16:19

1:28:45

1.0

2

Celeste

0.721

02:03:57

1:29:22

2.0

3

Nimmitabel

0.708

02:09:43

1:31:50

3.0

4

Safona

0.868

01:52:06

1:37:18

4.0

5

Pagan

1.036

01:34:09

1:37:32

5.0

6

Merry Mac

0.889

01:52:20

1:39:52

6.0

7

Skirmish

1.003

01:40:08

1:40:26

7.0

8

Wotama

0.860

02:00:22

1:43:31

8.0

9

Tequila

1.024

01:41:24

1:43:50

9.0

10

Balamara

0.882

02:00:22

1:46:10

10.0

11

Fairwyn

0.951

01:51:44

1:46:16

11.0

12

Mischief

0.956

DNF

 

13.0


Small Keel Boat Division Race Results

 

Race One

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Takayna

0.75

01:20:10

1:00:08

1.0

2

Rag Doll

0.75

01:20:50

1:00:38

2.0

3

Carouse

0.735

01:29:47

1:05:59

3.0

4

Calypso

0.785

01:27:23

1:08:36

4.0

5

Nudi Rudi

0.89

01:21:16

1:12:20

5.0

6

Casuarina

0.86

01:29:08

1:16:39

6.0

7

Amarys

0.73

01:47:33

1:18:31

7.0

Race Two

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Nudi Rudi

0.862

01:17:49

1:07:05

1.0

2

Calypso

0.785

01:36:35

1:15:49

2.0

3

Takayna

0.813

01:35:04

1:17:17

3.0

4

Rag Doll

0.809

01:37:12

1:18:38

4.0

5

Carouse

0.752

01:46:04

1:19:46

5.0

6

Amarys

0.674

02:20:47

1:34:53

6.0

7

Casuarina

0.805

01:59:28

1:36:10

7.0

 

 

Race Three

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Casuarina

0.750

01:56:29

1:27:22

1.0

2

Carouse

0.752

02:07:14

1:35:41

2.0

3

Calypso

0.802

02:10:16

1:44:28

3.0

4

Nudi Rudi

0.927

01:54:10

1:45:50

4.0

5

Rag Doll

0.814

DNS

 

9.0

5

Takayna

0.824

DNS

 

9.0

5

Amarys

0.631

DNF

 

9.0

5

Ubique of Hobart

0.85

DNF

 

9.0

Race Four

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Amarys

0.631

01:47:12

1:07:39

1.0

2

Nudi Rudi

0.911

01:18:28

1:11:29

2.0

3

Ubique of Hobart

0.85

01:31:47

1:18:01

3.0

4

Casuarina

0.766

01:47:34

1:22:24

4.0

5

Rag Doll

0.814

01:42:51

1:23:43

5.0

6

Calypso

0.790

DNF

 

9.0

6

Carouse

0.753

DNS

 

9.0

6

Takayna

0.824

DNS

 

9.0


 


 

Classic Division Race Results

 

 

 

Race One

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Lady in red

0.98

01:29:07

1:27:20

1.0

2

Watch This Space

0.92

01:41:47

1:33:38

2.0

3

Lazealong

0.91

01:44:24

1:35:00

3.0

4

Secret Fifteen

1.1

01:31:15

1:40:23

4.0

5

Seraya

1.17

01:26:47

1:41:32

5.0

Race Two

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Y Not II

1.1

01:26:00

1:34:36

1.0

2

Seraya

1.129

01:28:27

1:39:52

2.0

3

Lady in red

1.036

01:38:25

1:41:58

3.0

4

Secret Fifteen

1.069

01:45:44

1:53:02

4.0

5

Lazealong

0.914

02:09:56

1:58:46

5.0

6

Watch This Space

0.932

02:17:49

2:08:27

6.0

 

Race Three

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Y Not II

1.160

01:33:45

1:48:45

1.0

2

Lady in red

1.058

01:44:11

1:50:14

2.0

3

Watch This Space

0.871

02:11:01

1:54:07

3.0

4

Seraya

1.163

DNS

 

7.0

4

Lazealong

0.879

DNS

 

7.0

4

Secret Fifteen

1.048

DNS

 

7.0

Race Four

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Watch This Space

0.866

01:48:00

1:33:32

1.0

2

Y Not II

1.164

01:24:36

1:38:28

2.0

3

Lady in red

1.059

01:33:18

1:38:48

3.0

4

Seraya

1.163

DNS

 

7.0

4

Lazealong

0.879

DNS

 

7.0

4

Secret Fifteen

1.048

DNS

 

7.0



 

Open Boat Division Race Results

 

 

 

Race One

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Childs Play

0.83

01:02:20

0:51:44

1.0

2

Sky

0.83

01:12:26

1:00:07

2.0

3

Nereid

0.83

01:13:16

1:00:49

3.0

4

Alexis

0.83

01:13:19

1:00:51

4.0

5

Lola

0.765

01:19:58

1:01:10

5.0

6

Phoenix C4

0.83

01:15:48

1:02:55

6.0

7

Sandpiper

0.83

01:16:13

1:03:16

7.0

8

Toms Thumb

0.83

01:22:41

1:08:38

8.0

9

Bill O'Sail C1

0.83

01:28:30

1:13:27

9.0

10

Jack tar

0.725

01:53:01

1:21:56

10.0

Race Two

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Childs Play

0.942

01:11:06

1:06:59

1.0

2

Alexis

0.851

01:24:05

1:11:33

2.0

3

Bill O'Sail C1

0.762

01:38:09

1:14:47

3.0

4

Toms Thumb

0.792

01:34:46

1:15:03

4.0

5

Phoenix C4

0.834

01:31:12

1:16:04

5.0

6

Lola

0.782

01:37:41

1:16:23

6.0

7

Nereid

0.851

01:33:19

1:19:25

7.0

8

Sandpiper

0.831

01:35:48

1:19:37

8.0

9

Sky

0.857

01:34:08

1:20:40

9.0

10

Jack tar

0.627

02:09:07

1:20:57

10.0

Race Three

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Lola

0.779

01:54:40

1:29:20

1.0

2

Childs Play

0.991

01:33:52

1:33:01

2.0

3

Phoenix C4

0.832

01:52:44

1:33:48

3.0

4

Bill O'Sail C1

0.766

02:04:46

1:35:34

4.0

5

Sandpiper

0.815

01:58:22

1:36:28

5.0

6

Toms Thumb

0.795

02:03:33

1:38:13

6.0

7

Alexis

0.871

01:53:51

1:39:10

7.0

8

Nereid

0.835

01:59:51

1:40:04

8.0

9

Sky

0.836

02:05:56

1:45:17

9.0

10

Jack tar

0.611

DNF

 

11.0

Race Four

Rank

Yacht

Handicap

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

1

Childs Play

0.993

01:09:12

1:08:43

1.0

2

Bill O'Sail C1

0.763

01:35:25

1:12:48

2.0

3

Alexis

0.862

01:25:22

1:13:35

3.0

4

Nereid

0.825

01:29:26

1:13:47

4.0

5

Sandpiper

0.811

01:33:25

1:15:46

5.0

6

Phoenix C4

0.832

01:33:44

1:17:59

6.0

7

Lola

0.787

01:39:48

1:18:33

7.0

8

Toms Thumb

0.788

01:40:50

1:19:27

8.0

9

Sky

0.818

DNF

 

11.0

9

Jack tar

0.611

DNS

 

11.0


 

 

 

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 

 

 

 


  Minimize
 
Organised and Hosted by the Queensland Cruising Yacht Club 
  Minimize

Regatta partners

 


   

 


 

Home  |  Results  |  Previous events  |  Contact  |  Queensland Cruising Yacht Club
Copyright 2011 by Queensland Cruising Yacht Club   |  Privacy Statement  |  Terms Of Use